Dr. Shiavax Cowasji
Dr. Shiavax B. Cowasji
Last updated: May 7, 2018

Dr. Shiavax B. Cowasji

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 26 years
  • Graduation year: 1995
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1679603617

Dr. Shiavax B. Cowasji M.D.

Internist

He is located at 385 Grove Street in Worcester, MA 01605. Can help patients with the following: Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Common Cold, Fever, Hiatal Hernia, Influenza, Peptic Ulcer. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1679603617. Appointment can be made via the phone number (150) 836-8553. He is affiliated with 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Shiavax Cowasji, being an internist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Shiavax B. Cowasji.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Shiavax B. Cowasji is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Internal Medicine .

Bills through: Prospect Chartercare Rwmc, Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Boehringer Ingelheim $184
Gilead Sciences $122
Relypsa $113

Other

Food and Beverage $620

Studies

Graduated in 1995

Affiliated hospitals

HARRINGTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL-1
100 SOUTH STREET
SOUTHBRIDGE, 1550 MA
(508) 765-9771

Looking for more Internists?

Out of the 208 internists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Dorota K. Poluha
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 340 Thompson Road Webster, 1570, MA
Dr. Matthew Mccauley
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 14 Prospect Street Milford, 1757, MA
Dr. Maria A. Casal
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 281 Lincoln Street Worcester, 1605, MA
Dr. Gail Scully
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 119 Belmont Street Worcester, 1605, MA
Dr. Jayanthi Kumar
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 291 Lincoln Street Worcester, 1605, MA
Dr. Vijay K. Kajla
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 630 Plantation Street Worcester, 1605, MA
Dr. Joseph J. Savitt
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 250 Hampton St Ste 1 Grove Medical Associates P.c. Auburn, 1501, MA
Dr. John M. McKenna
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 425 Lake Avenue North Worcester, 1605, MA
Dr. Wojciech Poluha
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 107 Lincoln Street Worcester, 1605, MA
Dr. James E. Fanale
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 119 Belmont Street Worcester, 1605, MA

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Shiavax Cowasji?

Dr. Shiavax Cowasji's office is located at 385 Grove Street in Worcester, MA 01605.

Has Dr. Shiavax Cowasji affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Shiavax Cowasji is affiliated with HARRINGTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL-1.

Does Dr. Shiavax Cowasji accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Dr. Shiavax Cowasji accepts insurance.

What conditions does Dr. Shiavax Cowasji treat?

Dr. Shiavax Cowasji provides treatment for Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Common Cold, Fever, Hiatal Hernia, Influenza, Peptic Ulcer. For the full list see this list.